QUESTION

HS student got expelled immediately from private school for possessing marijuana first-offender. Can he return to school and also erase the record?

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
HS student got expelled immediately from private school for possessing marijuana first-offender. Can he return to school and also erase the record? I havent seen or received the school handbook and possession of drug should be suspension for first time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Private schools do not have to follow State regulations.  If the school has a policy of zero tolerance, and the policy is to expel any student that is found in possession of drugs, then the school can follow that policy.  In the public shcool, it might e a first offense, and it might not result in expulsion, but a private school gets to make their own rules. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters