QUESTION

I enrolled in a school called NPTI to get a level 3 personal training certification. They are now changing the cert I am able to get through them.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Education Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
This is a 6 month school that costs $6300.00. I am already a certified personal trainer, I just wanted a higher certification. The certification that they are providing is actually the cert that I have now. The only reason I went to this school was for the better cert. I feel like I wasted 6 months and a lot of money. They didn''t notify anyone about this and my instructor is still sort of in the dark about the whole thing... All I know is that I want my money back... Is there any chance I could fight them and win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The case will be based on he representations you can prove were made and not lived up to by the school.  You should get those together and see a lawyer.  We'd be happy to meet with you for free to discuss this. It all comes down to what you can show they promised or lead you to believe as opposed to reality.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters