QUESTION

I have a child the suffers from Central Auditory Processing Disorder. The school isn't complying with his needs. I've been dealing with this

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
on a daily basis. I've contacted counselors, principals and the board. It doesn't seem to get better. I feel my son is being deprived of a good education due to his disability. Could you please help me with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - your son sounds like he is being deprived his rights.  Every child in New Jersey has a right to free and appropriate public education.  Do you have an IEP in place?  And the school is failing to comply with that IEP?  you need to request, in writing, for a meeting with the child Study Team immediately.  You should provide them a list, in writing, of each place in the IEP they are filing your son.  Get a plan from the Child Study Team to address each of the concerns, and if they do not do that, you have a case against the Board to enforce the IEP.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters