QUESTION

I have a child who had ADHD and with a iep classified as mulipity disabled he has been misplaced twice having to leave on school and attend another.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel as though my child is being neglected and discrimated against. They have disregard his classification twice. This has endangered his self esteem and has caused great refusation to me and my child. There neglect is not fair to a child who does not do well with change. I am so feed up with this school district and there action must be stopped. What are my right and what can I do? So this does not happen to another child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to ask for IEP meeting, and get all of the professionals together at one time to discuss your concerns.  Ask for the Learning Disabled Teacher Coordinator to be present, as well as the school psychologist or social worker.  If the school is not following the IEP, they may be liable and have to provide your child with compensatory education.  You should be prepared to point out what they school district is not following in the IEP.  Good Luck. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters