QUESTION

I have been suspended from my private school on wrong grounds due to a false harassment report. What would be the next correct course of action?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in a toxic relationship with a female member of my school. She didn't like when I told her she did something that made me feel bad and that I told her I didn't want her to be physical with another male while we were in a friends with benefits relationship. She didn't like this and reported me to school admins. She misquoted me and exaggerated the situation making it seem like I threatened to kill her multiple times and that I have constantly mentally abused her for the past 6-8 months. I can provide clearer details and evidence upon request. This is most likely going on my academic transcript as a junior in high school. Would I be able to sue for wrongful suspension?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Private school does not have the same requirements and regulations as public school and does not have to follow the same rules.  What is and is not included in your academic transcript is a matter of school policy.  If you disagree with the reason for the suspension, find out if there is some policy regarding appealing a decision of the adminisntration, and take that approach first.  The relief you want is a fair representation of the incdent or issue, not that you were necessarily "damaged" by having been suspended. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters