QUESTION

I have to get 15hrs of community service for my university. Does baby sitting my nephew for free, for extended periods of time, count?

Asked on May 20th, 2019 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was suspended from Johnson & Wales University in November 2018 and now I need to complete 15 hours of community service by May 24th in order to return to school in the fall. I have been taking care of my nephew almost everyday for at least 3-4 hours a day since being home. I’ve also been working a full time job, so I haven’t been able to complete the community service hours. I have been reading online that baby sitting can be considered as community service, but I’m not entirely sure how true that is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no "law" that governs this issue.  It is solely a school issue.  Ask the school.
Answered on May 21st, 2019 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters