QUESTION

I live in New York and i filed for a religious exemptions to immunizations for my son and his school denied it.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
They now want to kick him out of school. I'd like to know what I need to do to fight this!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
We have handled these cases.  The exemption is very narrow, and must be established by genuine religious convictions.  The appeal is to the Chancellor and is long.  I would need to see what you already submitted to see if there is any chance.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters