QUESTION

I was arrested and charged with disorderly conduct and simple assault but I did not assault anyone I only called them a bad name. No mugshot or finge.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2023 on Education Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was having trouble with my 7 year old daughter teacher. I have been to the principal office twice and I tried to get her moved to another class but they wouldnโ€™t do it. So I one day my daughter got in car while I picking her up from school crying and saying she had a bad day at school and that the teacher was being mean to her. So I as a mother I went back to the teacher classroom and tried to see what was going on. But the teacher wouldnโ€™t tell the truth so I called her a racist and Liar. And I ask her do she wants to fight me? Or whatโ€™s the problem she got with me. And then I left the school. I know I was wrong for not going to the office but seeing my little helpless child crying upset me. And she loves everyone and always gives strangers hugs.so I went home. And the superintendent called and told me I was going to get some papers. And we a made appointment to meet with him the next day. But the next day I was arrested on disorderly conduct and a simple assault. Which i did not do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"So I as a mother I went back to the teacher classroom and tried to see what was going on. But the teacher wouldn’t tell the truth so I called her a racist and Liar." Well - that'll do it and then trying to fight the teacher just added to the pile. This is not how adults handle confrontations. You need to address this with the criminal lawyer you hire to address the charges. You need to hire one ASAP. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters