QUESTION

I was dropped from my student teaching assignment at week 8/10. My CI said I "wouldn't make it" in 2 weeks so was not allowed to continue. GPA is 3.7

Asked on Dec 04th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a graduate student completing my masters in special education. I was told by my supervisor at week 8 that I "wouldn't make it" in the last 2 weeks and was not allowed to continue. I have successfully met 13 of the 15 objectives in the syllabus however will be receiving an Unsatisfactory grade. My first appeal was denied. I am continuing the appeal process. It has been determined that I am allowed to "re-take" the student teaching however I cannot financially afford to do so. My Supervisor's directives were confusing and contradictory at times, her demeanor was harsh making my experience difficult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to continue with the appeal process.  Honestly, the retake with no other penalty option is about as good an outcome as you can get.  I would take it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters