QUESTION

I went to an UNaccredited school they would soon be accredited... the accreditation never came and now I have credits I can't transfer can I sue?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Not to mention they gave 2 students back their entire tuition and signed off on them to take their LPN exam since they failed out of a RN program the last semester. When I asked to also be allowed to take the LPN exam I was told no however Doesn't the other two girls whom got lawyers set the precedent? Do I have a case? And I used my GI bill which isn't an unlimited benefit...so being that I was told it would be accredited and I used my benefit to attend and now I hAve 65 credits I can't transfer anywhere and no more of my benefits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you can prove that you were lied to then you have a case.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters