QUESTION

If I devorce my husband can I get his na me off of a loan that I am the primary on

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You posted under education, so I am assuming it is a student loan.  The answer to this is no.  In a home mortgage, under limited circumstances, after a divorce the spouse giving up the home can be removed from the mortgage, usually in a modification/foreclosure situation.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters