QUESTION

If my son is injured during school hours and. Is continually bullied what can I do

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My child's been going to school for four years last two years has been extremely uncomfortable for him do two the bullying and personal injury. Last year at the end of school year my child had was busted open and he needed through Staples. The beginning of the school year my child was beat up on the Bus left with a bump under his eye and a bloody lip. All within the second day of school a week and a day later my child was put on the bus and a supposedly assigned seat due to the beating and causing of a bump under his eye and bloody lip on a second day of school while he is being moved a child to swinging a seat belt buckle on the bus and they decide to sit my child next to him which resulted in my child losing one of his front permanent teeth. I have to sit in the hospital for 6 hours so they can try to put his tooth back in which is not a guarantee. This is not the first incident and it probably will not be the last. I need to know what I can do legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
File a notice of claim against the school district immediately- you have 90 days from the time of the incident to do so, and you want to include as many of these incidents as possible- including, if there is time, the one from the end of school last year (I assume that was the end of June.). The seatbelt buckle incident sounds like an accident but it was still a huge failure of the school to supervise the child who did that on the schoolbus.  This course of abuse is way beyond bullying. Your child is being subject to repeated injuries and his welfare is in serious danger. Call the school principal and demand an immediate meeting and find out the identity of the children who injured your child, and demand to know what the principal is going to do to stop the continual  injuries to your child. The school and the parents of the other children must be held accountable. Additionally, if your child continues to suffer injury after injury and you don't do anything about it, YOU could ultimately be held liable. This is first and foremost YOUR problem. You are your son's parent and legal guardian, and a guardian must be a protector. You say you've let this go on for two years, and that is way too long.   
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters