QUESTION

I'm not sure what type of lawyer I need to sue a basketball coach and the faculty at my daughters school

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter has been bullied by her coach and the staff at the school has not helped to rectify the situation. My daughter was forced to play in a game that she should not have been in and she tore her ACL and had surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know how the coach's actions could have caused your daughter to tear her ACL.  If you feel the coach was bullying your daughter, you may want to consult an education attorney.  However, you will need to show a connection between the coach's actions and your daughter's injuries.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 5:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters