QUESTION

Is a public school in NJ compelled to place a child in another school dist for valid reasons on why that student cant attend the home District school?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An outside issue was brought into school by a student who is now under investigation by the Prosecutors office. The in school incident caused emotional trauma to our daughter so she no longer feels safe there. She is currently being home schooled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
School districts must provide free appropriate public education (FAPE).   That includes protecting a childs safety.  If there was an incident in the school that causes trauma to the child, that could impose an obligation on the school district to provide FAPE to the child in another district.  Home schooling is not a long term solution.  
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters