QUESTION

is it legal for a school district to "withdraw" a student for not participating in virtual classes?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2020 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My preschooler is 3 years old. I am a teacher, who has to teach during the day. I cannot make him sit in front of a screen and do assignments with him as well as teach. So, I enrolled him in daycare where he is being educated during the day so that I can work I also help his older sister who is also at home doing distance learning too. It was stated to his teacher that once the school goes to hybrid learning he will be fully engaged in school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Hello Shanna, I am not certain I understand your question entirely. I would be happy to speak with you however to see if I can be of more assistance. I can be reached throught my office at 203.870.6700.   Best, Max Rosenberg
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 7:12 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters