QUESTION

is it legal for a teacher to yell at a student

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is it legal to yell at a student in an argument although the student ignored the teacher
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is not illegal, it is probably not good practice, but it is certainly not illegal.  Teachers are only human, and loose their temper like any one else. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters