QUESTION

Is it legal for Irs to take my refund to pay off a debt I didn" t owe ?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Back in December 2012 I attended Access Careers at 2 Elm Place Brooklyn,NY 11201 after I was told by the administrator he would grant me a scholarship after I refused to enroll due to cost since I was on public assistance. The financial aid person tried to get me to sign a contract which I refused to do so he typed in my name on the contract unknown to me also the teaher was inexperinced, about March 2013 he changed the program from CCNA to data, thats when I quit and bills start coming, now the IRS took my refund of $1073.00 to pay that debt. I did some research since 2013 and this School was not authorised to teach computer classes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What the IRS did was legal.  To get your loan canceled you need to appeal to the Dept. of Education.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters