QUESTION

Is it legal in the state of New Jersey to not allow students from 6th grade an up to change clothes for gym class?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When i was in 5th grade i began changing clothes for gym and was told it was a law that i had to do so. Now, 8 years later, my sister is in 8th grade with a new principal who decided to change the rules that they are not allowed to change for gym. All the students complain that they do not want play gym with out changing because of hygene purposes. I was wondering if it is legal to not allow the students to change before and after physical activity in gym class?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are no laws pertaining to this, its a school policy whether or not changing for gym is permitted or required.  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters