QUESTION

Is there a law that protects the consumer who entered into an "off premise" tuition agreement with a private drama school?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
The tuition agreement provides for the reimbursement of the initial deposit (minus 15%) if the student gives the establishment a written notice to that effect at least 120 days prior to the first day of instruction. I have been refused reimbursement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the agreement says you should get your money back you can sue for it.  I am not sure how large your claim would be.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters