QUESTION

Lawyer bills $300 for case review, including one hour to discuss the review. Dropped off paperwork and a check for $300 . . .

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
. . . Lawyer called us and said she is in receipt of the paperwork and would review the case for merit, and said if she takes the case she needs a $5,000 retainer and $300/hr thereafter. Secretary called to tell us she is making some phone calls to the school district''s attorney to assess initial reactions to our requests for out-of-district placement and would let us know their reply. We heard nothing for a few days and called to follow up. Secretary said she could have lawyer call us but wanted to help us avoid running up a big bill. I was surprised to hear of additional billing as we had hardly exceeded the hour of time included in the $300 review fee. I asked about charges to date and was told that the lawyers calls to the school district''s attorney are being billed at $300/hr. We have no written agreement and were never told that billing had started. They seem sneaky to me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Not pay.  And, document in a letter you authorize nothing above the $300 fee.  There is nothing the lawyer can do after that.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters