QUESTION

My 15 year old son was suspended from school. He is supposed to be tutored 2 hours per day. The tutor has seen him less than 4 hours in 7 days.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
I keep complaining to the school that my son is not receiving the tutoring he's entitled to. They agree that he is entitled. They say he will receive the services but nothing changes. The teachers say he's caught up, but I don't understand how he can miss 7 days of class without missing any instruction on new material. He may be out the rest of the school year. I think the punishment is absurdly excessive. Is there anything we can do to challenge it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes you can challenge it.  But, you will need to pay for the attorney.  You are unlikely to get your fees back.  But, this is a clear case.  The tutoring plan must be followed.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters