QUESTION

my 7th grade son was suspended for 2 days and 2 weeks off the soccer team for "racial remarks" made at lunch. 3 boys from a table behind my sons said

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they heard the remarks. Boys at my sons' table heard nothing of the sort. can i fight the suspension? i feel that the principal is targeting my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The problem is gong to be whether the principal believes your son, and the people sitting at his table, or the 3 boys sitting behind your son.  If the only thing the principal is relying on is that 3 boys said they heard your son make remarks, and there are other boys who said he did not make such a remark, then definitely fight the suspension.  If there is no history of your son saying things like that, and no history of him being dishonest, why is the principal believing the other boys over what your son is saying? 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters