QUESTION

my child has been ridiculed by a teacher and her Iep is not being followed by many teachers so what can we do?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
At this time student is suppose to be given home instruction. It took school 3 weeks to start and teachers can not fit into their schedule on a regular basis. Student is getting behind. We ask for home instruction during the day because she is in a program from 4-6 three nights a week. Teachers are not following IEP and Teachers - bullied student. School is offering to send her to special school but student can function in regular school with modifications. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It sounds like you need to get a meeting of the Child Study Team as soon as possible.  If your child is not receiving the education she is entitled to receive, then you have an avenue of appeal to the school system and to the courts through the Office of Administrative law.  If the school is offering to send her to a special school. then the school recognizes that there is an obligation to provide educational services, and what you are offering, by having home schooling plus an evening program, is probably less expensive for the school district to implement than a special school. 
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters