QUESTION

my child was dismissed from his catholic high school for disciplinary detentions without ever being suspended or on probation- most if not all of

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
these detentions were for calling out or for hsbing his sell phone out- this fall would be his senior year - he has never cut or been suspended or ever on probation in all the years he's attended - this came out of nowhere - i have never been called in to discuss - i'm now appealing but want to know if i have a chance to get him back in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As a private school, the school can pretty much do what it wants, as long as it is not impermissible discrimination.  If the incidents happened and suspension is the sanction stated, you have little chance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters