QUESTION

My college just billed me for a "forgotten" tuition charge that happened January of 2018. Can they legally put a hold on my student account for that?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I made a payment in the amount of $1,800+ through my checking account. My bank had flagged the payment because it was a large amount and I never had a payment that large before being withdrawn. I waited for the balance to show up in my student account but it never did. I just went about my life not thinking too much into it. Almost two years later, my school sends me a certified letter saying that i owe them immediately for an invalid payment they didn't catch. Rightfully so, I do owe them, but they're not letting me set up a payment plan or anything and they said I cant attend their school unless I pay the money in full. What can I do about this situation? I didn't even know a school could do that. I'm so close to graduating and I need to finish this semester.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to come up with the 1800.  An attorney might try to make calls or send letters but the cost of their time will inevitably not be worth it for you.  Perhaps you can take a small bridge loan or borrow from family.  Otherwise, if you came to my office, I would charge for a consult and make some calls and see if we could get this straightened out.  Please feel free to reach out to us if you need further assistance.  Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 8:44 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters