QUESTION

My daughter has been bullied in school for the last 2 years she wants to change schools how do we go about it

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter has been bullied since 7th grade she is now in 9th. The school knows and my daughter feels really has not done anything to help. She does not want to stay in the school but there is not another high school in the district. We cannot afford to move or send her to private school. How can I get her into another school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is very very hard to make a change.  With a lawyer, you can demand that the bullying be abated.  You have to show that this school cannot abate it.  The school loses money when they pay for someone to go out of district, so they will not grant this wish without a fight.  If you want to pursue it, let me know.  Just know it is a longshot.  Consider private school.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters