QUESTION

My daughter has special needs and was grab by the neck in school by her teacher do I have a case

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The teacher or paraprofessional should not put his or her hands on your daughter.  You should have some reassurances from the school that either the person involved was removed, or will not be working with your daughter anymore.  If your daughter was not injured, and she's already receiving special services, i'm not sure what additional case you would have against the school. 
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 5:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters