QUESTION

My daughter is 13 years old and disabled. We have had significant issues with our school district not provinding for her. We need help

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Disabled child and school not provinding what an MD has ordered. They have lost her as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First speak to the Director of Special Services.  If you do not get any satisfaction, file a complaint with the Department of Education and ask for a Due Process hearing.  Your child has a right to FAPE - Free Appropriate Public Education.  If you don't already have it, get a copy of the PRISE document on line and read it.  This will help you advocate for your child.  If you still do not get any satisfaction, you may need to hire an attorney or an advocate to help you. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters