QUESTION

My daughter is disabled and diagnosed with ADHD since 2013 and her teacher was bullying her and was suspended incident occured 2/9/18

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my wife went to speak to the principle regarding my daughter to help her obtain more help at school, the principle tells us after the meeting that he suspended one of his teachers because she would humiliate my daughter by having her read in front of the class her failing grades and accused my daughter of kissing another boy. My daughter cried and so did the other child. My daughter told the principle who reviewed video cameras and saw that the teacher lied. The teacher then calls my daughter and the little boy into a room to scream at her for telling the principal and then stands my daughter in front of the class and asks the boy and her if he/she is gay, numerous kids witnessed it. The incident occurred on February 9, 2018 my daughter had been crying telling us she wanted another teacher and we knew nothing about it until principle told us half the story on 02/23/2018. In addition the principle stated they have lawyers involved and will not tell us what happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I think that you would have a claim here.  If a lawyer would take it, it is a contingency type case where you would not pay a fee. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters