QUESTION

My permanent High School record was altered without my knowledge and the school refuses to correct the mistake. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to take the correct records, and the altered records to the school and ask for a correction in writing.  Put together a letter showing what the record was and how it was changed and ask for an explanation of why it was changed.  SEnd that letter Certified Mail so that you have proof it was received.  Keep copies of all of your documentation.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters