QUESTION

My son age of 16 has anxiety and agoraphobia and is affecting his education and he wants to drop out

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son wants to drop out of school and he has my consent and he is in special education classified as emotionally disturbed. Basically we want to know if he can legally drop out or because he has mental illness he wont be able to drop out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
With your consent he can drop out. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters