QUESTION

My son has been expelled from stony brook university for 2 charges of plagiarism. One of which was copying from wiki and not citing please help

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
1.Classroom work being completed as homework. Assignment was not accepted because it was written on wrong topic. but it was used for plagiarism charges. it had few senteces from wiki pages containing facts and common info without citing ref. 2. My son get help from his sister on a coding assignment. She was a former student and proff. found similarity He was found guilty on both charges and expelled effective immediately. We are waiting for final appeal to take place on Nov 8. We want them to reduce penalty since he is given highest penalty. Is there any help by law. My son does have Autism disability and language and communication is very hard for him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a very serious matter.  If the autism is known to the school, then it is critical to tie the bahavior to the disability.  Once the final appeal occurs it will be very hard to get this undone.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters