QUESTION

My son is autistic and he is going to school out of district , i just got informed that he is going back to district but we know that is a big mistake

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he lost 2 years of education because they did not have right tools for him . So he was put in a school just for autistic kids ,DLC know he is going to be 10 years old and we see the help this school has been for him ,pulling him out of this school especially at this time when he is going through a big change in his life is a big Mistake Please help us we need your help we have 9 kids a it''s very hard to do this with no help .Thank You Angel Merced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to meet with the school immediately.  If the school has changed his placement, this is something they should have discussed with you before making the change.  If he does not already receive compensatory education for the two years that he missed, he might be entitled to it.  The district may have developed an in district autism program but they still must show that your son's goal and objectives in his IEP can be met by this program.   Look at the factors that initially got him the out of district placement.  Was there an evaluation of his educational needs, and a comparison to the out of district school and how that school would meet his needs?  Has the school proposed an in district placement that will meet the same needs?  If not, it is something you may have to litigate with the district. 
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters