QUESTION

my son was suspended from school foe the remainder of the school year for `making a fellow student (girl) touch his penis in the boy`s locker room .

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
we live in a rural are of new york state . the suspension will go on my son`s permanent record and may have serious consequences for his education . he is 17, so is the girl . they attend 11th grade . the school had an informal hearing with us , then a superintendent`s hearing .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are lucky this stayed in the school, and was not reported as a criminal sexual assault.  I would let this go.  You can try to get it off the record, but I think you do this at great risk.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters