QUESTION

my son went to ITT tech for five weeks and dropped out because he was led to believe they had four yer program and they did not

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he was told he would owe $3,000.00 for the semester. that was 6/15. they never sent a bill. My son called today and first they said he owed nothing then called back and he owed $5,000. Also, they lost my tax information and ask for it again after he dropped out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what the question is here.  This is not an education issue as much as it is breach of contract.  If you signed up for a four year program and such a program was not available, then you have a cuase of action.  If the four year program was not in writing there is a possibility it was miscommunication or a misunderstanding.  
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 10:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters