QUESTION

School asking for consent to test if student may have learning disability parent doesn't agrreee what are parents rights

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Parent is a single mother feels her child is discriminated against Schoo nurse spread false rumors that her soon I legally blind in one eye And bullied her son to wear glasses all the tim when doctors note said doing so can cause damage to his eyes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The eye thing and learning disability story are unrelated.  Talk to the principal on the eye issue if your doctor is overruling the nurse on glasses.  As to learning disability, you are going to have to do a private evaluation to stop the pressure of the school.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters