QUESTION

So, I'm 17 and have missed a lot of school lately. They are now threatening to charge me with truency. I live in CO. Can they do that?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Education Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm of the age to drop out. There for can I be charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
I am an education attorney. Truancy laws require regular school attendance, unless the child can be proven to be emancipated or for other explanable extraordinary circumstances. You will need to discuss the facts in more detail for a more appropriate response. Call 303-409-702. This is not legal advise, as I do not have sufficient information and you have not retained this office by this response.   Derry Dale Sadler
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters