QUESTION

Son has ADHD and is being bullied at school. Can we press the township to pay for a private school

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There's really not enough information to answer.  Private school or an out of district placement only really occurs when the district cannot provide a free and appropriate public education within the district.  In many cases, there may be another school within the district that could accomodate your son.  For example, if there is more than one lementary school, he could be transferred to a different school within the district, but not the one he should be attending.  Having ADHD is difficult, and getting bullied is awful, but that's usually something the District is going to address "in house".  
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters