QUESTION

Son with 504 suffers from anixiety and depression as a result of bullying . He was detailed and Expelled partially for his behavior from this

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The school must do a manifestation determination - that means there has to be a meeting and determination that your son's behvaior is not a manifestation of his disability.  If this has not been done, ask the school to do it.  You may be better off with an IEP - Indivdual Education Plan - instead of a 504 - but that will depend on what is happening with your son. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters