QUESTION

There is rumor that our local high school might withhold diplomas at graduation (but have grad. ceremony) an mail them out later. Is this legal?

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The school might not give actual diplomas at graduation, and will just hand out the diploma case at the ceremony (to make it look like graduates are handed something) and then mail out the actual diploma later. This has something to do with number of school days required by the district, and that they might have to make up snow days etc. So if a student has met all requirements for graduation can they legally hold back the diploma from the student for this other reason that has nothing to do with the student? Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is not an uncommon occurance.  I have heard of this happening before.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 7:19 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters