QUESTION

What actions should a person take if they went through an online school and recieved a diploma with transcripts and later found out that it was a scam

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it was a true scam, report it to the FBI.  If you just feel scammed for some reason, talk to the US Dept. of Education, which licenses these schools.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters