QUESTION

What are my legal rights in holding my 15 year old back from graduating to 10th grade?

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 15 year old daughter is disobedient to most authority figures, gets into disputes with her parents, school authorities and anyone else who attempts to institute rules and now has now just stopped going to school at all.. The school system continues to pass her through each year (3 years now) and this year put her in i9 (an intervention class for kids who struggle with grades) but she just repeats her cycle all over again each year. She has missed over 30 days of school this year and now has stopped going to school at all. My husband and I feel she needs to be held back in 9th grade and not progress to 10th grade. What are our legal rights in holding her back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If she has an IEP you can recommend this at the CSE meeting.  Ultimately, the school governs this.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters