QUESTION

What kind of lawyer does my son need, for an issue regarding a professor talking about my sons disibility in front of the entire class which a teacher

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was a classified student all through grade and high school. he was supposed to make a 45 min presentation and had doctor documentation that he has extreme social anxiety disorder and had emailed her as to his situation. she in turn embarrassed him in front of the entire class by sharing all his information in front of the class, and she is a licensed therapist. He also has adhd and other mental health issues. I find this to be very unprofessional and want to take action her and the school, it is a private school Berkeley College in Paramus Can you please tell me how to go about getting a lawyer. he is so distressed and angry and embarrassed.If you call leave message and i will call you back, i wont pick up if i cant see who it is, thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Many of the rules regarding disabilities and public education do not apply to private schools.  It might be unprofessional, but it may not be a violation of any rights.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 3:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters