QUESTION

What should I do if the school threatens me with Truancy Court for my 5 years old child who is attending Kindergarten in NJ?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child is attending Kindergarten at a Public School in NJ. He was absent a couple times due to doctor's appointments to comply with the NJ's requirements for Kindergarten. I sent the doctor's note to the school and was never told that he should come back after the appointments or that those absences will be considered unexcused. He was absent another because he had an allergic reaction in school and his face was swollen ad red. I spoke to the nurse who did not required a doctor's note or advice that the absence will be unexcused. Also, prior to a family trip I called the school and let them know of my intentions to travel for a week. The teacher provided work for him to do while away. He did all the required work and returned to school. I was not informed that these will be considered unexcused absences. Last Friday, I received a letter stating that I will be referral to Truancy Court. He is 5 and the law says that attendance is a requirement for 6-16 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Many school systems send these types of letters out automatically becuase they take attendance very seriously.  Speak directly to the principal of your son's school and get something in writing that you are in complaince with the truancy laws. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 10:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters