QUESTION

What should I do when asked to resign or be dismisses as a continuing contract teacher when I feel that due process has not been given?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Education Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a PE teacher at a High School. I was called into the office to meet with the principal and the county clerk. I thought it was just going to be him and had no idea why I was brought in. At that time they deemed the incident severe enough to put me on administrative leave with pay and was to hear from them later about what the next step would be. I was called thursday morning and asked to meet with them at the school board office at 1:45 in which I did. There were 4 of them which includes the superintendent. I was told that I have until Tuesday noon to resign or be dismissed. I have nothing in writing saying this and need advice on where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Education and Student Rights Attorney serving Vienna, VA at Offit Kurman
Update Your Profile
As a continuing contract teacher you can only be dismissed by the School Board. The Superintendent can only recommend. Then you are entitled to due process - A Hearing.  You should have your case immediately analyzed for its strengths and weaknesses so you can determine a course of action. Call Mr. Stone at 703-684-0200 if you wish to discuss this matter further. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters