QUESTION

What steps do I take, to ensure my daughters safe from a teacher???

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
During class my daughter was physically assaulted by her teacher, while disciplining another student... This is a school district, that doesn't defend African Americans... Let their records, speak for itself!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If your daughter was physically assaulted by a teacher on school grounds, you must make a police report and document the incident in writing to the school and demand it be investigated. Depending on the particular facts and resulting injury you may have a lawsuit. In order to start a lawsuit, a notice of claim must also be served on the school district within 90 days after the incident and the lawsuit must be filed within 1 year and 90 days after the incident. DO NOT WAIT- put the school district and the board of education on notice IMMEDIATELY- especially since you imply this was a racially motivated incident.  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters