QUESTION

Would it be illegal or just unethical for me to start a business that entails doing homework for middle and high school level students?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an entrepreneur and came up with an idea to do middle and high school level students'' homework and/or papers. i am trying to find out if anyone would have a case against me if I started this business, or they would just be disgruntled and could not do much about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you are on "thin ice" with this issue.  You will be doing business with middle school and high school students, not adults.  Therefore, there are still minors, and legally cannot be bound to a contract.  If the service you were offering was homework assistance, then you would be fine.  If a student took work that you did and turned it in with a representation that it was their own work, then that might be an issue for the student, but not for you. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters