QUESTION

1. WILL SMALL CLAIMS COURT ALLOW ME TO SUE FOR A DEPT OWNED TO MY DECEASED FATHER? 2. WHAT ACTION CAN I TAKE TO EXPOSE A UNETHICAL CAREGIVER

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
1. My Father RICHARD LOCKMAN died, 09/18/19. On 01/30/19, his paid caregiver, STACI NEDLINGER requested and cashed a $300 (check) but failed to repay him? My Brother (out-of-state) is the executor of his estate and agrees with this action. She has received my letter of Demand; she has not contacted me or paid the debt. 2. WHAT ACTION CAN I TAKE TO EXPOSE THIS UNETHICAL CAREGIVER BEFORE SHE REPEATS HER FINANCIAL ELDER ABUSE? As a paid professional caregiver, Staci, under false pretenses, on 3/19/19, she had my terminally ill, 96 yr-old father sign a $54,000+ contract (5% interest for 7 yrs) at Infinity-Marin to eliminate her current debt ($18k) and finance her new car. Discovered by the family 7 days later, the car was returned to the dealership and all money was reimbursed. Dealership GM was fired and I fired Staci. The Marin DA is not prosecuting her and Adult Protective services are taking no action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Report her to the state licensing ageny and the company through which you hired her and to Adult Protective Services.  The executor may hire a local lawyer to sue her in district court.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2019 at 5:36 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters