QUESTION

7 years ago I quit my job and moved to care for my mother. At the time my 4 siblings assured me that I would be able to continue to work and live. no

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Assault with a deadly weapon for beating and stabbing me with a metal broom stick. I have permanent damage to my leg and nerve damage to my hand. There have been other incidences but thatโ€™s the most serious. Please help us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In addition to contacting the police, you may bring a civil suit for damages.  If you are unable to work because of your injuries, you may also apply for Social Security benefits.  If you cannot find a lawyer on this listserv, try the state bar website.  If you cannot afford a lawyer, you may qualify for free legal representation through Volunteer Legal Services or for reduced cost representation through the Lawyer Referral Service's Modest Mean program.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters