QUESTION

84 yr old mother wants to sell her car

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother does not earn enough income to file taxes. She wants to sell her car which I own jointly with her. Will she have to pay tax on the sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The sales tax on the sale of the car has nothing to do with income tax.  She will have to declare the amount she was paid for the car, and pay sales tax on that amount. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters